RMS

RMS Website Privacy Notice

Last updated:  September 14, 2018

This RMS Website Privacy Notice ("Privacy Notice") governs the manner in which Revenue Management Solutions, LLC (the "RMS," "we" or "us") collects, uses, processes, maintains and discloses information collected from you ("you" or "your"), as well as other users ("Users," and each a "User"), through the publicly available pages of our website located at https://www.rmsweb.com/ ("Site").

This Privacy Notice describes the types of information we may collect through our Site, how we use or process this information, who we may disclose this information to, and how we protect your information.  This Privacy Notice also tells you how to reach us with any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data privacy practices, how to update any information we collected about you through our Site, and how to opt-out of receiving information or mailings from us. 

1. Personal Information Collected

As used in this Privacy Notice, "Personal Information" means any information that may be used, either alone or reasonably in combination with other information, to personally identify the specific individual to whom such information pertains. 

1.1. Contact Us

You may voluntarily contact us by submitting Personal Information, such as your name, email address and messages, via a web form available on our Site.  Personal Information collected by the “Contact Us” feature are used to contact you to respond to your inquiries, and are not used to add you to our newsletter or another unsolicited marketing message (unless you also otherwise provide us with your Personal Information for those purposes).

2. Information Collected Automatically

While you are browsing the Site, we automatically log your Internet protocol ("IP") address, certain other technical information, including your browser type and connection speed, and your activities while using the Site (such as the pages you visited, click rates, time spent on pages, etc.).  When you access the Site from a mobile device, we may collect information from that device, including your IP address, browser type, and device type, and other usage information about your device.

In order to personalize and enhance your experience on the Site, we may also collect information through the following technologies:

3. The Purposes for Which We Use Personal Information

We may use the Personal Information you provide to us as follows:

In addition, we may use your Personal Information as otherwise described to you at the time of collection or with your consent.

4.  Data Security

We have reasonable and appropriate security measures (including technical and organizational measures) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any Personal Information we receive about you through the Site. For example, the Site is protected by secure socket layer ("SSL") technology.  However, there is no guarantee, and we cannot guarantee, that information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  When you submit information to us through our Site, you should be aware that your information is transmitted across the Internet and that no method of transmission over the Internet is completely or 100% secure.  Please note that emails, live chat messages and other communications you send through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.  If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at legal@rmsweb.com.

5. Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 

6. How We Disclose Personal Information

We do share your Personal Information with our third party service providers who assist us in operating our Site, as described below.  Also as described below, we may release your Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site’s policies, or protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others.  Please note that, in additional to the sharing of your Personal Information (as described below), de-identified or aggregated User information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

The following describes how we may share your Personal Information:

7. Your Choices and Rights

7.1. We strive to maintain the accuracy of any Personal Information that may be collected from you, and will use our commercially reasonable efforts to respond promptly to update our database when you tell us any such information in our database is not accurate.  It is your responsibility to ensure that such information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You may obtain from us, by email or mail, the information in our records and/or files.  If you wish to make any changes to any Personal Information you have provided to us, you may do so at any time by contacting us at legal@rmsweb.com.


7.2. Privacy Questions.  You may submit a request to legal@rmsweb.com or write to us at the following mailing address.  We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

ATTN: Privacy Notices
Revenue Management Solutions, LLC
9020 North May Avenue, Suite 140
Oklahoma City, OK 73120

7.3. Commercial Emails.  If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future commercial emails, please use the unsubscribing method stated in the commercial email, or send us an email at legal@rmsweb.com with the subject line UNSUBSCRIBE.  We will remove your information from our records immediately.  Please note that your request not to receive future emails from us will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature.

8. Children

Our Site is neither intended for nor designed to attract users who are under the age of 18.  We are committed to preventing the unintentional collection of Personal Information from children under the age of 13.  If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 whom you have reason to believe has provided his or her own Personal Information to us, you have the right to request the removal of that child’s Personal Information from our database.  In order to request such removal, please send an e-mail to legal@rmsweb.com. You may be required to verify your identity as the child’s parent or legal guardian in order to have their Personal Information or Personal Information removed. Otherwise, in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we may receive from Users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.

9. Your Consent

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes intended and as detailed in this Privacy Notice, unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.  By using our Site, you consent to our Privacy Notice.  Our Site is based in the United States.  By using the Site, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of Personal Information about you in the United States.

10. Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may periodically update this Privacy Notice to describe new Site features, products or services we offer, and how it may affect our use of information about you or to update the manner in and means by which we collect, store, use, disclose and share your information. If we make any material changes to this this Privacy Notice, we will post a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective.  We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

11. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you may contact us using the information below.

Revenue Management Solutions, LLC
9020 North May Avenue, Suite 140
Oklahoma City, OK 73120
legal@rmsweb.com